This site works best with cookies enabled.

REACH FOR CHANGE PRIVACY POLICY

AT REACH FOR CHANCE, WE’RE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

 

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to Reach for Change, Skeppsbron 18, Box 2094, SE 103-13 Stockholm, Sweden. Alternatively, you can telephone +46 (0) 8 684 311 00.


WHO ARE WE?

 

Reach for Change is an independent global non-profit organisation that improves the lives of children and youth by empowering and developing social entrepreneurs with innovative ideas. We operate as one organisation across several markets in Northern Europe, Central Europe and Kazakhstan and Africa. Our core belief is that human innovation and entrepreneurship are strong and necessary tools for achieving the SDG targets, and we are committed to unleashing its power to create a better world for children.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

 

We use personal information to improve our products and services; send notifications, offers, newsletters, event invites, and promotions.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

 

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

 

We use the personal information we collect for communication purposes, including:
- To send you newsletters, surveys as well as annual and impact reports
- To send you invitations to events, competitions and lectures
- To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
- To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you
- To process a grant or job application
- To process a donation that you have made
- To maintain our list of contacts

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example to comply with the Annual Accounts Act of 1995 (årsredovisningslagen) and the Bookkeeping Act of 1999 (bokföringslagen)). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. However, we may share information with third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (as listed below), as a way of improving our products and services. For example, to help us manage our relations at Reach for Change, we use a customer relationship management (CRM) tool called Highrise. This helps us to organize our contacts and only reach out when we have relevant information. We use a trusted email service called Mailchimp to send information to our contacts as well as GSuite to securely store information (such as event participant lists). We may also use non-personal data
to build anonymous data profiles and provide segmented marketing and generate aggregate statistical information.

 

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

You can be assured that we protect the information we collect. By using our products or services, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless the specific product states otherwise, all Reach for Change products and services are included under this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

When you provide it to us directly, use our products or website, by signing in as an applicant on our application system, and through cookies. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you visit our website, when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters, when you apply to join one of our programs or sign up for an event, alerts, or other materials. The data we collect might include your name, phone number, postal address, email address, job title and business affiliations.

 

If you are a member of our alumni network or have no business affiliations, we process certain data such as your private phone number, postal address and email address.

 

In some cases your personal information has been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

Like many other websites, the Reach for Change website uses cookies. "Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference.

 

Using cookies helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies through your browser preferences, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

All browsers enable you to delete individual or all cookies at once. The procedure for how to delete varies from browser to browser. Remember to delete cookies in all the browsers that you are using.

 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

 

Reach for Change uses Google Analytics to gather and assess information about how visitors use the web site. Google Analytics uses cookies. Google Analytics only receive general web statistics, like for example type of browser, language and which web site the user came from.

 

PROFILING

 

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

You may ask us how we process your information, to correct or delete your personal information, and may opt out of email messaging and certain data collection and use. We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal information we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data.

 

In accordance with GDPR you're entitled to request access to the personal data that we process. We will process your request within 30 days of receiving the Data Subject Access Request fee. A reasonable service fee for handling your Data Subject Access Request may be applied to the extent the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at [email protected], or write to us at: Reach for Change, Skeppsbron 18, Box 2094, SE 103-13 Stockholm, Sweden. Alternatively, you can telephone +46 (0) 8 684 311 00.

 

SECURITY

 

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 13 or under. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers.

 

If you are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able take the necessary actions.

 

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

 

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.

 

These countries may not have similar data protection laws to Sweden. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

 

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

 

Reach for Change reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event hosted by Reach for Change at our registered offices, without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. Reach for Change may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced or used by Reach for Change including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, promotions, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, etc. 

 

A person attending a Reach for Change event who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, and/or contact [email protected], in writing of his/her intentions and include a photograph.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at [email protected].

Help to share the message
Privacy policy
Up Contact
Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.